United States v. Ramirez , 652 F.3d 751 ( 2012 )
[…] dant. “Both ‘sexual conduct’ and ‘sexual penetration’
    describe intentional acts of a sexual nature.” People v.
    Kolton, 
    848 N.E.2d 950
    , 959 (Ill. 2006). In the case of “sexual
    penetration,” the act encompasses “any contact, however
    slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by
    an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another
    person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of
    the body of one person or of any animal or object into the
    sex organ or anus of another person.” 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f).
    12                           Nos. 09-3932, 10-2190 & 10-2689
    As for “sexual conduct,” the act includes “any intentional
    or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the
    accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex
    organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any
    part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any
    transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon
    any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim,
    for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim
    or the accused.” 
    Id. § 5/12-12(e)
    (emphasis added). When
    committed against a teenager by a person who is at least
    5 years older, both acts of “sexual penetration” and acts
    of “sexual conduct” fall squarely within the “ordinary,
    contemporary, and common meaning” of the phrase