United States v. Frontone , 383 F.3d 646 ( 2004 )
[…] that is actually assessed. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8) (A)(iii); see In
    re Hillsborough Holdings Corp., 
    116 F.3d 1391
    , 1394-96 (11th
    Cir. 1997); In re Pacific-Atlantic Trading Co., 
    64 F.3d 1292
    , 1301-
    04 (9th Cir. 1995); In re L.J. O’Neill Shoe Co., 
    64 F.3d 1146
    ,
    1149-51 (8th Cir. 1995). And remember that it is priority
    claims that are exempt from discharge.
    So the question here is whether a claim for taxes based on
    an erroneous refund is—a claim for taxes. Clearly the general
    answer is yes. Section 6204(a) of the Internal Revenue Code
    authorizes the IRS, “at any time within the period pre-
    scribed for assessment, [to] make a supplemental asses-
    sment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is
    imperfect or incomplete in any material respect.” That de-
    scribes this case. The initial assessment was “imperfect or
    incomplete in [a] material respect” because it understated
    the Frontones’ tax liability. So the IRS made a new, accurate
    assessment, which showed that they owed additional in-