United States v. Frontone , 383 F.3d 646 ( 2004 )
[…] taxpayer owed less than his return showed him as owing. A
    deficiency can thus arise as a result of a determination that
    the rebate in (2) was in error. But in O’Bryant there was no
    recalculation of the taxpayer’s liability. The IRS’s accounting
    error was akin to writing a refund check to the wrong
    
    person, 49 F.3d at 345-46
    , an example we gave earlier of a
    refund that is not a rebate.
    A different conclusion would, by extending the availa-
    bility of supplemental-assessment procedures to cases in-
    volving posting errors, create tension with 26 U.S.C. § 6204.
    That section, as we know, authorizes “a supplemental
    assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment
    is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect”; and a
    posting error does not involve an imperfect or incomplete
    assessment. We acknowledge the tension between O’Bryant’s
    conception of when assessment is available and the broader
    conception suggested by Bilzerian v. United States, 
    86 F.3d 1067