United States v. Frontone , 383 F.3d 646 ( 2004 )
[…] , 88 (2d Cir. 2003); Bechtel v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.,
    
    781 F.2d 906
    (D.C. Cir. 1985) (per curiam), rather than
    proceeding by assessing a deficiency; there would be no
    deficiency.
    In a case such as the present, however, in which the
    ultimate source of the IRS’s claim is a tax owed—the refund
    or credit having resulted in the taxpayer’s underpaying his
    taxes—the IRS can proceed either by the assessment route,
    as it did here, which would enable it if it wanted to utilize
    the summary procedures for tax collection authorized by 26
    U.S.C. §§ 6320, 6330, or by a suit under 26 U.S.C. § 7405,
    which, in the subsection that would be applicable to such a
    case, authorizes the government to sue to recover “any
    No. 04-1051                                                  9
    portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been
    erroneously refunded.” § 7405(b). Either way, the govern-
    ment would be prosecuting a tax claim. Only if the refund
    went to someone who owed no tax would the government
    be able to proceed only by suing for restitution, because in
    that case the refund would not have resulted in the recipi-