Schepers v. Commissioner, Indiana Department of Correction , 691 F.3d 909 ( 2012 )
[…] for mistakes in the sex offender registry. Put briefly,
    the DOC argues that Schepers has sued the wrong de-
    fendant. The DOC stresses that it “does not publish
    any information on the Internet” and “does not control
    the sex offender registry web site.” Instead, those
    tasks are currently performed by the Indiana Sheriff’s
    Association. But the DOC does not and cannot contest
    that, under state law, it is the entity ultimately re-
    sponsible for the creation, publication, and maintenance
    of the registry. See IND . C ODE § 11-8-2-12.4 (“The depart-
    ment shall . . . Maintain the Indiana sex and violent
    offender registry.”); id. § 11-8-2-13(b) (listing the DOC’s
    registry responsibilities, including requirements that it
    “[e]nsure that the Indiana sex and violent offender
    registry is updated at least once per day with informa-
    tion provided by a local law enforcement authority”
    and “[p]ublish the Indiana sex and violent offender
    registry on the Internet”). DOC’s argument begins to
    unravel when one discovers that the reason why the
    Indiana Sheriff’s Association is the entity that publishes
    information on the Internet is because the DOC has