State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Commissioner , 698 F.3d 357 ( 2012 )
[…] statutory definitions, requires interpretation — here to
    determine whether compensatory and/or punitive
    damages arising from bad faith claims are properly
    included in deductible loss reserves before they are
    actually paid. Because of the way Congress drafted
    section 832, our ordinary interpretive tools are supple-
    mented by guidance from the National Association
    of Insurance Commissioners, which plays an unusual if
    not unique role in filling in the details of federal tax law.
    6                                              No. 11-3478
    Section 832 requires that an insurance company’s
    “gross income” — which includes “premiums earned on
    insurance contracts during the taxable year less losses
    incurred and expenses incurred” — be “computed on the
    basis of the underwriting and investment exhibit of the
    annual statement approved by the National Association
    of Insurance Commissioners.” 26 U.S.C. § 832(b); Sears,
    Roebuck & Co. v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 
    972 F.2d 858
    , 866 (7th Cir. 1992). The NAIC is an organization
    of state insurance regulators that develops and promul-
    gates accounting standards for insurance companies.