State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Commissioner , 698 F.3d 357 ( 2012 )
[…] No. 11-3478                                                5
    penses (losses) on those same insurance contracts,
    which may not actually be paid until years later. The
    rule avoids time-value distortions that would arise if
    companies had to pay taxes immediately on profits
    from premiums but were allowed only years later to
    deduct claim expenses that reduced those profits. The
    rule is unique to the insurance industry, and the losses
    that can be so deducted are defined by statute and regula-
    tion.
    Under section 832(b)(5), deductible “losses incurred”
    must be “on insurance contracts” and can include
    “unpaid losses on life insurance contracts plus all unpaid
    losses (as defined in section 846).” 
    Id. Deductible losses incurred
    do not include ordinary business expenses,
    which can be deducted only when actually paid. See 26
    U.S.C. § 461(h) (requiring ordinary deductions to be
    taken in the tax year in which “economic performance”
    occurs).