State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Commissioner , 698 F.3d 357 ( 2012 )
[…] kinds of liability potentially included in it. The question
    we address here is whether the compensatory damages
    portion of the Campbell bad-faith judgment is a
    deductible loss incurred on an insurance contract that
    could be deducted before it was paid. We conclude
    that it is, and we reverse the contrary decision of the
    Tax Court.
    The statutory language we interpret here is part of a
    series of nested definitions that require the reader to
    follow a long trail similar to a scavenger hunt, aided by
    added italics. Section 832(a) states that the insurer’s
    “taxable income” equals “the gross income as defined in
    subsection (b)(1) less the deductions allowed by subsec-
    tion (c).” 26 U.S.C. § 832(a). “Gross income” is defined
    in turn as:
    the combined gross amount earned during the taxable
    year, from investment income and from underwriting
    10                                               No. 11-3478
    income as provided in this subsection, computed on
    the basis of the underwriting and investment exhibit
    of the annual statement approved by the National
    Association of Insurance Commissioners.
    § 832(b)(1). This is the first reference to use of the
    NAIC annual statement. “Underwriting income” in turn
    includes “the premiums earned on insurance contracts
    during the taxable year less losses incurred and expenses
    incurred.” § 832(b)(3). “Losses incurred” are defined as
    losses incurred during the taxable year on insurance
    contracts computed as follows:
    (i) To losses paid during the taxable year, deduct
    salvage and reinsurance recovered during the
    taxable year.