State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Commissioner , 698 F.3d 357 ( 2012 )
[…] losses incurred during the taxable year on insurance
    contracts computed as follows:
    (i) To losses paid during the taxable year, deduct
    salvage and reinsurance recovered during the
    taxable year.
    (ii) To the result so obtained, add all unpaid losses
    on life insurance contracts plus all discounted unpaid
    losses (as defined in section 846) outstanding at the end
    of the taxable year and deduct all unpaid losses on
    life insurance contracts plus all discounted unpaid
    losses outstanding at the end of the preceding
    taxable year. . . .
    § 832(b)(5). Finally, section 846 defines “discounted
    unpaid losses,” with exceptions not relevant here, as “the
    unpaid losses shown in the annual statement filed by
    the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 846(b)(1).2
    2
    It makes no difference for our purposes whether an unpaid
    loss is treated as a subtraction from gross income under
    (continued...)
    No. 11-3478                                                11
    Both section 832(b)(1) and section 846 (which became