All Courts |
[…] P OSNER, Circuit Judge. The defendant, an inmate of the Federal Correctional Institution at Greenville in southern Illinois, was convicted by a jury of “assault resulting in serious bodily injury” on another inmate, in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6), and was sentenced to 46 months in prison. He argues that he did not inflict a “serious” bodily injury on his victim, and he also com- plains about the judge’s refusal to give an instruction to the jury on self-defense. 2 No. 12-1878 The term “serious bodily injury” is defined in
18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3) as “bodily injury which involves” “a substan- tial risk of death,” “extreme physical pain,” “protracted and obvious disfigurement,” or “protracted loss or im- pairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” The definition was added in 1983 to a statute that punishes “tampering with consumer prod- ucts” and at first had no application to the assault stat- ute. But in 1994 section 113 was amended to incor- porate the definition of “serious bodily” injury in sec- tion 1365(h)(3); see § 113(b)(2).