Vulcan Construction Materials, L.P. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission , 700 F.3d 297 ( 2012 )
[…] that § 815(c) has been violated. Vulcan’s argument rests
    on Congress’s use of the term “complaint” as well as
    the structure of § 815(c). With respect to terminology,
    Vulcan notes that Congress uses the same term, “com-
    plaint,” to describe both the means by which a miner
    raises an issue of discrimination before the Secretary
    and the means by which the Secretary pursues relief
    on behalf of the miner before the Commission: The
    miner “file[s] a complaint with the Secretary,” and the
    Secretary “file[s] a complaint with the Commission.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 815
    (c)(2) (emphasis added). Congress, however,
    uses a different word, “action,” in describing how the
    miner seeks redress on his own behalf before the Com-
    mission: “If the Secretary, upon investigation, determines
    that the provisions of this subsection have not been
    violated, the complainant shall have the right . . . to file
    an action in his own behalf before the Commission . . . .”
    See 
    30 U.S.C. § 815
    (c)(3) (emphasis added). Indeed, Vulcan
    correctly points out that the term “complaint” is entirely
    absent from § 815(c)(3).
    22                                            No. 11-2860
    Turning to Vulcan’s structural argument, it observes