Vulcan Construction Materials, L.P. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission , 700 F.3d 297 ( 2012 )
[…] findings take precedence.
    We also disagree that, if a temporary reinstatement
    order is dissolved at the time of the Secretary’s “no-merit”
    No. 11-2860                                                  31
    finding, the Commission is deprived of its fact-finding
    role. The duration of temporary reinstatement is a
    separate and distinct issue from the merits of the miner’s
    underlying claim. Congress did not give the Commis-
    sion any discretion with respect to whether temporary
    reinstatement is ordered, see 
    30 U.S.C. § 815
    (c)(2) (“[I]f
    the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously
    brought, the Commission[] . . . shall order the immediate
    reinstatement of the miner . . . .”) (emphasis added), and
    it follows, therefore, that it does not disturb the Com-
    mission’s role in the statutory scheme that the termina-
    tion of those benefits should rest on the Secretary’s deter-
    mination.
    Finally, the mere existence of a miner’s “independent