Vulcan Construction Materials, L.P. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission , 700 F.3d 297 ( 2012 )
[…] to pursue the miner’s complaint before the Commission
    cannot be considered a “final order” that signals the end
    of temporary reinstatement. 
    Id.
     § 815(c)(2).
    24                                              No. 11-2860
    The Secretary also maintains that Congress’s use of
    the term “the complaint,” when read in context, must
    refer to the miner’s complaint. Prior to the reinstate-
    ment provision, the only “complaint” mentioned in the
    statutory text is that filed by the miner with the Secre-
    tary. Section 815(c)(2) of Title 30 states that “[a]ny
    miner . . . may[] . . . file a complaint with the Secretary
    alleging such discrimination.” It also provides that,
    “[u]pon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall
    forward a copy to the respondent” and also begin an
    investigation. Id. (emphasis added). The statute then
    provides that “[s]uch investigation shall commence
    within 15 days of the Secretary’s receipt of the complaint.”
    Id. (emphasis added). Finally, “if the Secretary finds