Elliot Ray v. Marc Clements , 700 F.3d 993 ( 2012 )
[…] oner’s post-conviction filings unless the state where the
    prisoner was convicted has clearly rejected the rule.
    Wisconsin procedural law is at issue here, and we
    think it is clear that Wisconsin has fully embraced the
    Houston mailbox rule. First, Wisconsin does not require
    “actual receipt” for a post-conviction motion to be
    deemed properly filed. The state’s principal citation,
    
    Wis. Stat. § 801.16
    (1), simply states that court filings
    “shall be made by filing them with the clerk of circuit
    court.” And Wisconsin Statute section 809.80(3), which
    says that the court clerk must “receive” a filing before
    the applicable deadline for it to be “timely,” does not
    apply to pro se prisoners. See Wis. Stat § 809.80(3)(e).
    Instead, a pro se prisoner’s petition is filed “on the
    date that the confined person delivers a correctly ad-
    dressed petition to the proper institution authorities
    for mailing,” provided that the prisoner files a “certifica-
    tion or affidavit setting forth the date on which the
    24                                              No. 11-3228
    petition was delivered to        the   proper   institution
    authorities for mailing.” Id.