Elliot Ray v. Marc Clements , 700 F.3d 993 ( 2012 )
[…] After his con-
    viction, Ray raised five issues on direct appeal, including
    a claim that Detective Phillips’s testimony violated his
    right to be confronted with the witnesses against him.
    The state appellate court ignored this claim, decided
    that Detective Phillips’s testimony was not hearsay
    because it was not offered to prove the truth of the
    matter asserted, and affirmed Ray’s conviction. The
    Supreme Court of Wisconsin denied Ray’s petition for
    review on June 12, 2003.
    Ray then sought state post-conviction relief under
    Wisconsin Statute section 974.06. That statute provides:
    “After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy . . . has
    expired, a prisoner in custody . . . claiming the right to
    be released upon the ground that the sentence was im-
    posed in violation of the U.S. constitution . . . may
    move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set
    aside or correct the sentence.” 
    Wis. Stat. § 974.06
    (1).
    Importantly, a section 974.06 motion for relief “is part of
    the original criminal action, is not a separate proceeding
    No. 11-3228                                                     5
    and may be made at any time.” 
    Id.
     § 974.06(2).