Elliot Ray v. Marc Clements , 700 F.3d 993 ( 2012 )
[…] standing in the pro se prisoner’s way. Because “[n]o
    matter how far in advance the pro se prisoner delivers
    his notice to the prison authorities, he can never be
    sure that it will ultimately get stamped ‘filed’ on time,”
    the mailbox rule renders this matter inconsequential in
    the interest of justice. See Houston, 
    487 U.S. at 271
    .
    With the rationale underlying the mailbox rule
    squarely in our sights, we must decide as a matter of
    first impression whether the rule applies to a Wisconsin
    pro se prisoner’s section 974.06 post-conviction motion.
    AEDPA requires a federal habeas petition to be filed
    within one year from “the date on which the [state]
    judgment became final by the conclusion of direct
    review or the expiration of the time for seeking such
    review.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2244
    (d)(1)(A). “The one-year statute
    of limitations can be tolled, however, if the petitioner
    applies for ‘State post-conviction or other collateral
    review’ of the judgment.” Price v. Pierce, 
    617 F.3d 947
    ,
    950 (7th Cir. 2010) (quoting