John Asare Boadi v. Eric Holder, Jr , 706 F.3d 854 ( 2013 )
[…] his marriage (which had now ended through divorce)
    in good faith. Boadi now challenges the nature of that
    proceeding as well as the immigration judge’s substan-
    tive conclusions. For the reasons set forth below, we
    deny Boadi’s petition for review.
    I. Background
    A. Factual Background
    Boadi legally entered the United States in 2000 but
    overstayed his thirty-day authorization. He subsequently
    married Veronica Bonds, a U.S. citizen, in 2001. As a
    result, he adjusted his status to conditional lawful perma-
    nent resident in 2003 pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1)
    (“an alien spouse . . . shall be considered, at the time of
    obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
    permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a
    conditional basis”). In 2007, Boadi and Bonds filed a joint
    petition on U.S. Custom and Immigration Services form
    I-751 seeking removal of the “condition” to his permanent
    resident status, and they attached documentation sup-
    porting the authenticity of their marriage. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 216.4