United States v. William Hagler ( 2012 )
[…] ment was timely. Hagler, on the other hand, notes that
    a limited, partial DNA profile was uploaded to the
    DNA database at sometime in 2002. Once there, it started
    collecting roughly forty “hits” to unknown individuals
    before it was removed from the system in 2007. According
    to Hagler, this means that about forty people were
    “implicate[d]” in the crime beginning in 2002. As a
    result, he concludes, the statute of limitations expired
    in 2007, well before he was indicted.
    We think that the government has the better argument.
    We begin with § 3297’s text, which, as discussed, pro-
    vides that, where DNA testing “implicates an identified
    person in the commission of a felony, no statute of limita-
    8                                                No. 11-2984
    tions that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the
    offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of
    time following the implication of the person by DNA
    testing has elapsed that is equal to the otherwise appli-
    cable limitation period.” Hagler contends that the indefi-
    nite article “an” in the phrase “implicates an identified
    person” suggests that DNA evidence can implicate
    more than one person under the statute. Thus, he
    reasons, the multiple hits on the mixed DNA profile