United States v. William Hagler ( 2012 )
[…] been committed.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3282
    (a). Here, the aborted
    robbery took place on August 15, 2000, and the opera-
    tive indictment against Hagler did not issue until
    July 28, 2010, nearly ten years later. Thus, Hagler
    argues, his indictment was untimely, and his conviction
    cannot stand.
    But, as both sides acknowledge, we cannot come to
    this conclusion so easily. Section 3282(a) specifically
    allows for exceptions to the general limitations period,
    and the government argues that one of these exceptions
    is in play here. Specifically, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3297
     provides:
    In a case in which DNA testing implicates an
    identified person in the commission of a felony,
    No. 11-2984                                                 7
    no statute of limitations that would otherwise
    preclude prosecution of the offense shall pre-
    clude such prosecution until a period of time
    following the implication of the person by
    DNA testing has elapsed that is equal to the other-
    wise applicable limitation period.
    
    Id.
    The question, then, is when the limitations clock starts
    ticking under § 3297. We defer to the district court’s
    factual findings but ultimately decide the question de
    novo. United States v. Hills, 
    618 F.3d 619