United States v. Valentino Montgomery , 390 F.3d 1013 ( 2004 )
[…] 12

    It is true that legislation in this area is evolving. In some states, including Illinois, there are now laws mandating that police officers record certain custodial interrogations. See, e.g., 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (2004) (establishing that any oral or written statement of an accused shall be presumed inadmissible as evidence in a criminal proceeding for homicide unless "an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation" and such recording "is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered"); Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. Art. 38.22 § 3(a) (Vernon 2004) (providing that no oral statement of an accused "made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless [ ] an electronic recording... is made of the statement" and "the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered"); see also State v.