Keith Dookeran v. Cook County ( 2013 )
[…] tion under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1981
     and a common-law retaliatory-
    discharge claim. 
    904 N.E.2d at 4
    . The plaintiff won a
    large judgment in the circuit court, but the Illinois Ap-
    pellate Court threw it out on jurisdictional grounds. 
    Id. at 5
    . The appellate court held that the plaintiff’s sole
    and exclusive redress was the administrative remedy
    provided by the Illinois Human Rights Act (“IHRA”),
    775 ILL. C OMP. S TAT. 5/101 (2008), and therefore the cir-
    cuit court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the
    § 1981 and state common-law claims, 
    904 N.E.2d at 6
    . The
    No. 11-3197                                               11
    court relied on the jurisdictional bar contained in
    section 8-111(D) of IHRA, which states: “Except as other-
    wise provided by law, no court of this state shall have
    jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights
    violation other than as set forth in this Act.” 775 ILL.
    C OMP. S TAT. 5/8-111(D).
    The Illinois Supreme Court reversed. 
    904 N.E.2d at 18
    .
    The court separately addressed whether the jurisdiction-
    stripping provision in the IHRA barred the plaintiff’s
    tort claim for retaliatory discharge and her claim under