All Courts |
[…] Because Wisconsin Central does not wholly own Belt Railway, it may be used to inter- change traffic only with the consent of the other carrier. We get the sense that this fight is principally about who should bear the cost of Belt Railway’s services, but the Board did not resolve that dispute. Instead it held categorically that, in the absence of agreement about where to exchange traffic, the re- ceiving carrier must designate a place on its own property. The exchange of rail traffic is governed by statute, not by regulation or common law. The governing statute is
49 U.S.C. §10742, which provides: “A rail carrier providing transporta- tion subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall provide reasonable, proper, and equal facilities that are within its power to provide for the interchange of traffic between No. 20-3507 3 … its respective line and a connecting line of another rail car- rier” (emphasis added). This language shows the problem with the Board’s decision. The Board treated “that are within its power to provide” as if it read “that it owns.” But these two phrases differ.