Michael Moss v. UAL ( 2021 )
[…] The Supreme Court wrestled with this conceptual prob-
    lem in Foster v. Dravo Corp., 
    420 U.S. 92
     (1975). There, Foster
    worked for his employer at the beginning of 1967, left for
    military service, and was reemployed for the remainder of
    1968. 
    Id.
     at 94–95. Although he did not meet the required
    twenty-five weeks of work for vacation benefits, he asked
    his employer for the vacation time accrued during both
    years. 
    Id. at 95
    . The Supreme Court did not sustain his claim;
    ( … continued)
    § 1002.212(c); see also id. (“Provisions of an employment contract or poli-
    cies in the employee handbook are not controlling if the employer’s ac-
    tual custom or practice is different from what is written in the contract or
    handbook.”). Here there is no allegation that United’s actual practice of
    providing sick time differed from that written in the collective bargain-
    ing agreement.
    18   R.106 at 4 (emphasis omitted).
    No. 20-3246                                                   13