Michael Moss v. UAL ( 2021 )
[…] certainty had Mr. Moss remained at United. There was no
    discretion involved. There is no vesting period and no rela-
    tionship between seniority and benefits. All United employ-
    ees accrue the same five hours per Bid Period, from the new
    hire to the most senior pilot. The real nature of sick-time ac-
    crual is to provide a respite from work, not to incentivize
    longevity.
    C.
    USERRA also prohibits providing nonseniority-based
    benefits to some employees on leave but not to employees
    26
    on comparable military leave. 
    38 U.S.C. § 4316
    (b)(1)(B).
    26 This   subsection of the statute provides:
    (b)(1) … [A] person who is absent from a position of
    employment by reason of service in the uniformed ser-
    vices shall be—
    …
    (B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not deter-
    mined by seniority as are generally provided by the em-
    ployer of the person to employees having similar senior-
    ity, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of ab-
    sence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or
    plan in effect at the commencement of such service or es-
    tablished while such person performs such service.
    (continued … )
    No. 20-3246                                                           21
    USERRA therefore mandates that if an employer offers non-
    seniority-based benefits to an employee taking leave, it must
    provide to servicemembers on military leave the “most fa-