Marseilles Hydro v. Marseilles Land ( 2008 )
[…] We thus turn to the merits in both the eminent domain
    appeal, No. 05-2394, and the two Rule 54(b) appeals.
    III
    A. Eminent Domain
    The eminent domain case can be broken down into three
    parts: whether the taking was necessary (as specified in the
    statute), whether the scope was proper, and whether the
    court assessed compensation appropriately. As this
    judgment was entered after a full trial to the court, we
    review any findings of fact for clear error only, see FED. R.
    CIV. P. 52(a)(6), and we give de novo review to the court’s
    legal rulings.
    12                            Nos. 05-2394, 06-1481, 06-2456
    1. Necessity
    Under the Federal Power Act, 
    16 U.S.C. § 814
    , a FERC
    licensee may “exercise . . . the right of eminent domain”
    “[w]hen [it] can not acquire by contract or pledges . . . the
    right to use or damage the lands or property of others
    necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of
    any dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works
    appurtenant or accessory thereto . . . .” 
    Id.
     Absolute inabil-
    ity to acquire the property is not required; the statute
    contemplates merely the failure of a bona fide effort to
    acquire the rights through contract. See Wilson v. Union
    Elec. Light & Power Co., 
    59 F.2d 580
    , 581 (8th Cir. 1932).