Gregory Wilson v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] the filing date of the dismissed complaint. Dupuy v. McEwen,
    
    495 F.3d 807
    , 810 (7th Cir. 2007) (“[W]hen a suit is dismissed
    without prejudice, the statute of limitations continues to run
    from the date (normally the date of the injury) on which the
    claim accrued.”). Because the accrual date is no later than Dr.
    Carter’s last day of work at Stateville, Wilson’s claim against
    him is untimely unless another legal rule saves it.
    Wilson believes that he has found such a rule in Illinois’s
    savings statute. 735 ILCS 5/13-217. That statute gives plaintiffs
    a year to refile a state suit following a dismissal by a federal
    district court, as relevant here, “for lack of jurisdiction” or
    “improper venue.” 
    Id. The statute
    also applies to cases that
    were “voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff or dismissed for
    want of prosecution by the court.” 
    Id. But, even
    assuming that
    a state statute is capable of providing extra time for filing a
    suit in federal court, none of those reasons applies to Wilson’s
    case—the court dismissed for lack of exhaustion, and so the
    savings statute cannot help him.