Arjun Dhakal v. Jefferson Sessions III ( 2018 )
[…] § 208.2(a). If the officer determines that the alien has carried
    the burden of proof to establish eligibility for asylum and that
    he merits a favorable exercise of discretion, the officer may
    grant the application. 
    Id. § 208.14(b).
    If the officer does not
    grant asylum, the officer’s next step depends on whether the
    alien is presently removable from the United States. If the al-
    ien is inadmissible or deportable, the officer “shall refer the
    application to an immigration judge … for adjudication in re-
    moval proceedings.” 
    Id. § 208.14(c)(1).
    However, if the alien is
    “maintaining valid immigrant, nonimmigrant, or Temporary
    Protected Status at the time the application is decided, the
    asylum officer shall deny the application for asylum” without
    taking further action to seek the removal of the unsuccessful
    applicant. 
    Id. § 208.14(c)(2).
        Once in removal proceedings, the application for asylum
    will be adjudicated by the immigration judge, now as a de-
    fense to removal. See 
    id. § 208.2(b).