under Anders v. California,
[…] evidence supporting Melo‐Santiago’s conviction. We would evaluate, viewing the evidence
in the light most favorable to the government, whether a rational jury could have found
Melo‐Santiago guilty of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See United States v. Anderson,
580 F.3d 639, 646 (7th Cir. 2009). Section 1791(a)(2) makes it a crime for a prison inmate to
make, possess, or obtain a “prohibited object,” or attempt to do so. Subsection (d) of the
statute defines “prohibited object” to include weapons and objects “designed or intended to
be used as a weapon.”
18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2), (d)(1)(B).1 The jury was instructed that to
convict Melo‐Santiago under § 1791(a)(2), the government had to prove that, while an
inmate, he knowingly possessed “a prohibited object; that is, a weapon or an object that is
designed or intended to be used as a weapon.” As his lawyer explains, Melo‐Santiago
admitted at trial that he was carrying the prohibited wire but insisted that he possessed it
only for use as a cobbler’s awl. But the government presented testimony that objects like the