Planned Parenthood o v. Commissione ( 2012 )
[…] bursement, not requirements that must be met by partic-
    ipating states. In other words, noncompliance with the
    conditions listed in § 1396a(a) puts the State at risk of
    losing its federal Medicaid funding but does not
    constitute a violation of federal law.9 To be sure, non-
    9
    In a related argument, Indiana maintains that federal statutes
    specifying the requirements of state Medicaid plans cannot
    impose legal obligations on state officials. Congress specifically
    foreclosed this argument when it enacted 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2,
    which states that a provision of the Medicaid Act “is not to
    be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section
    of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the
    required contents of a State plan.” See Harris v. James, 
    127 F.3d 993
    , 1003 (11th Cir. 1997) (explaining that § 1320a-2
    establishes that “the mere fact that an obligation is couched in
    (continued...)
    22                                              No. 11-2464