Planned Parenthood o v. Commissione ( 2012 )
[…] mitted to determine eligibility criteria for the DIS
    grants.” Planned Parenthood of Ind., 
    794 F. Supp. 2d at 912
    .
    This inverts established preemption analysis, which
    begins with a presumption against preemption and focuses
    first on the text of the statute. Wyeth v. Levine, 
    555 U.S. 555
    ,
    565 & n.3 (2009). Unless Congress has “indicate[d]
    pre-emptive intent through a statute’s express language
    or through its structure and purpose,” the state law is
    11
    Planned Parenthood makes passing reference to 42 C.F.R.
    § 51b.106(e), but that regulation simply provides that the
    Secretary of HHS may impose conditions on the state’s use of
    § 247c(c) block-granted funds at the time the grant is made,
    “including conditions governing the use of information or
    consent forms, when, in the [federal government’s] judgment,
    they are necessary to advance the approved program, the
    interest of the public health, or the conservation of grant funds.”
    Without explanation, the district court also relied on
    § 51b.106(e). See Planned Parenthood of Ind., Inc. v. Comm’r of
    the Ind. State Dep’t of Health, 
    794 F. Supp. 2d 892
    , 912 (S.D. Ind.
    2011). The regulation has no relevance here. It simply makes