Planned Parenthood o v. Commissione ( 2012 )
[…] See 42
    U.S.C. § 1396c; 
    42 C.F.R. § 430.12
    (c); cf. Nat’l Fed’n of
    Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 
    132 S. Ct. 2566
    , 2607-08 (2012).
    2
    CMS is a division of HHS.
    6                                               No. 11-2464
    At issue here is the Medicaid Act’s requirement that
    state Medicaid plans “must . . . provide that . . . any
    individual eligible for medical assistance . . . may obtain
    such assistance from any institution, agency, community
    pharmacy, or person, qualified to perform the service
    or services required.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23); see also
    
    42 C.F.R. § 431.51
    (b)(1) (requiring that a state plan
    provide that “a recipient may obtain Medicaid services
    from any institution . . . that is [q]ualified to furnish
    the services[] . . . and [w]illing to furnish them to that
    particular recipient”). This is known as the free-choice-of-
    provider requirement.
    A. Indiana House Enrolled Act 1210, the Abortion-