Cindy Abbott v. Sangamon County ( 2013 )
[…] while locked inside the house. Cf. Gramenos v. Jewel Cos.,
    
    797 F.2d 432
    , 439 (7th Cir. 1986) (“Probable cause
    does not depend on the witness turning out to have
    been right; it’s what the police know, not whether
    they know the truth, that matters.”). Thus, even when
    viewing the facts in Travis’s favor, Deputy Sweeney
    clearly had probable cause to arrest him for assault.
    As if this were not enough, Deputy Sweeney also had
    probable cause to arrest Travis for disorderly conduct
    under Illinois law. See 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (“A per-
    son commits disorderly conduct when he know-
    ingly . . . [d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as
    to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of
    the peace . . . .”). In Illinois, “[t]o commit disorderly
    conduct, ‘a person must engage in conduct that: (1) is
    unreasonable; (2) alarms or disturbs another; and
    (3) threatens to provoke or provokes a breach of the
    peace.’ ” Thayer, ___ F.3d at ___, 
    2012 WL 6621169
    , at *8