Cindy Abbott v. Sangamon County ( 2013 )
[…] probable cause based on the holding of In re D.W.,
    502 N.E.2d at 420-22. See Thayer, ___ F.3d at ___, 
    2012 WL 6621169
    , at *6 (“ ‘Qualified immunity protects police
    officers who reasonably interpret an unclear statute.’ ”
    (brackets omitted) (quoting Mustafa, 442 F.3d at 549)).
    Deputy Sweeney had probable cause to arrest Travis
    for assault and for disorderly conduct. Therefore, the
    district court did not err in granting summary judgment
    for Deputy Sweeney on Travis’s false-arrest and false-
    imprisonment claims.
    2
    Whether there was probable cause to arrest Cindy is
    a closer question. Sweeney maintains that he had probable
    No. 12-1121                                               23
    cause to arrest her for obstructing or resisting a peace
    officer. See 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (“A person who
    knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by
    one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any
    authorized act within his official capacity commits a
    Class A misdemeanor.”). The district court agreed, con-
    cluding that there was probable cause that Cindy had
    attempted to help Travis escape and that she had
    also resisted arrest. Alternatively, Sweeney contends,
    and the district court also agreed, that he had arguable