Norman Bernstein v. Patricia Banker , 702 F.3d 964 ( 2012 )
[…] Count I, as written, is
    an action for cost recovery, and we hold that it can stand
    as an action for cost recovery. Functionally speaking,
    this ruling simply limits the damages the plaintiff can
    recover. The district court’s judgment is reversed with
    respect to Count I to the extent that the Trustees may
    seek to recover for costs incurred pursuant to the
    2002 AOC.
    Finally, we address the district court’s dismissal of
    Count II, seeking a declaratory judgment of the Bankerts’
    joint and several liability. Count II is based on 
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (g)(2), which provides that in any action for
    recovery of costs “the court shall enter a declaratory
    judgment on liability for response costs or damages
    that will be binding on any subsequent action or actions
    to recover further response costs or damages.” The
    district court’s determination that the Trustees could
    not bring a cost recovery action obviously rendered
    § 9613(g)(2) inapplicable. But since we have revived part
    of Count I, we must revive Count II as well. We do note,