Norman Bernstein v. Patricia Banker , 702 F.3d 964 ( 2012 )
[…] . Second,
    some courts have concluded that permitting a party who
    has already resolved his own liability through a settlement
    to pursue a § 9607(a)(4)(B) action would allow him
    to exploit CERCLA’s “contribution bar” provision to
    shift full liability onto the target of his suit, a result anti-
    thetical to the purpose of the statute. See, e.g., Solutia,
    
    672 F.3d at 1237
    ; Agere Sys., Inc., 
    602 F.3d at 228-29
    .
    The “contribution bar” argument, although common
    in the case law, is based on a faulty premise. The argu-
    ment is that a § 9607(a) cost recovery suit imposes joint
    and several liability on its target, whereas a contribution
    Nos. 11-1501 & 11-1523                                   25
    defendant only faces equitable apportionment. At the
    same time, pursuant to § 9613(f)(2), a party who has
    “resolved its liability to the United States or a State in
    an administrative or judicially approved settlement
    shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding
    matters addressed in the settlement.” Several courts
    have concluded that allowing a party who has resolved
    its liability through settlement—and who thus meets
    the prerequisites for a § 9613(f)(3)(B) contribution action,
    as well as for protection under § 9613(f)(2)—to pursue