Deborah Jackson v. Payday Financial, LLC , 764 F.3d 765 ( 2014 )
[…] selection clause can be overcome if the resisting party can
    show it is ‘unreasonable under the circumstances.’” Bonny v.
    Soc’y of Lloyd’s, 
    3 F.3d 156
    , 160 (7th Cir. 1993) (quoting M/S
    Bremen v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 
    407 U.S. 1
    , 10 (1972)). Relying on
    the Court’s decisions in M/S Bremen and Carnival Cruise Lines,
    Inc. v. Shute, 
    499 U.S. 585
     (1991), we have identified three sets
    of circumstances that will render a forum selection clause
    “unreasonable”:
    23
    (...continued)
    Installment Loan Act, see, e.g., 205 ILCS 670/14 (prohibiting a lender from
    “pledg[ing], hypothecat[ing] or sell[ing] a note entered into under the
    provisions of this Act by an obligor except to another licensee under this
    Act”). The Loan Entities tacitly admit that the licensure requirements may
    call the contract into question, but maintain that “[w]hether the licensure
    requirements cited by Plaintiffs apply here must still be decided[ ]in the
    forum the Parties agreed to.”