Deborah Jackson v. Payday Financial, LLC , 764 F.3d 765 ( 2014 )
[…] LLC v. Concepcion, 
    131 S. Ct. 1740
    , 1747 (2011)). According to the Loan
    Entities, subjecting arbitration agreements to unconscionability rules for
    forum selection clauses “would give States free rein to gut the FAA by
    labeling their policy applicable to ‘forum selection clauses’ rather than
    arbitration provisions.” Id. at 17. However, because the Supreme Court has
    (continued...)
    No. 12-2617                                                              29
    The Loan Entities also contend that section 5 of the FAA
    prevents our voiding the arbitration clause. That section
    provides, in relevant part, that, “if for any other reason there
    shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators[,]
    … the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or
    arbitrators … who shall act under the said agreement with the
    same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically
    named therein.” 
    9 U.S.C. § 5
    .
    Like the Loan Entities’ earlier argument, this submission
    assumes that the arbitration provision’s only infirmity is the
    disability of a particular arbitrator or class of arbitrators. Here,
    however, the likelihood of a biased arbitrator is but the tip of