Deborah Jackson v. Payday Financial, LLC , 764 F.3d 765 ( 2014 )
[…] embedded in contracts ‘involving unsophisticated consumers in small
    transactions in the marketplace without any real opportunity to consider
    [whether to accept the clause].’” Illinois Att’y Gen. Br. 12 (alteration in
    original) (quoting IFC Credit Corp. v. Rieker Shoe Corp., 
    881 N.E.2d 382
    , 394
    (Ill. App. Ct. 2007)); see also infra pp. 22–26. The Plaintiffs maintain that the
    contracts violate Illinois public policy against usury because they exceed the
    allowable interest rate under state law. See 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (stating that
    “in all written contracts it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate or agree
    [to] 9% per annum, or any less sum of interest”). Small consumer loans,
    however, are exempted from this requirement, to the extent that they
    comply with the State’s Consumer Installment Loan Act. See 
    id.
     (“It is lawful