Halasa v. ITT Educational Services, Inc. , 690 F.3d 844 ( 2012 )
[…] Ingram, 
    858 F.2d 351
    , 360-61 (7th Cir. 1988), the same
    methodology might apply to both, especially because
    nothing in § 1821 limits its rules to awards to prevailing
    parties. Under this view, one would say that
    Rule 26(b)(4)(E) directs a district court to “require” the
    payment of a reasonable or fair fee to compensate
    the expert for time spent in responding to discovery,
    F ED . R. C IV. P. 26(b)(4)(E), but that the amount
    recoverable for certain components of the expert’s
    expenses is dictated by statute. Section 1821 sets a man-
    datory cap on certain specified costs related to the
    taking of a “deposition pursuant to any rule or order of
    a court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1).
    Those costs include an attendance fee of $40, actual
    expenses of travel, and a subsistence allowance con-
    sistent with federal law. See 
    id. § 1821(b), (c),
    (d).
    The other approach would reject such a close analogy