Halasa v. ITT Educational Services, Inc. , 690 F.3d 844 ( 2012 )
[…] It
    was undergoing a large remodeling project, and several
    important leadership positions were vacant. Halasa
    contends that this had created a vacuum of leadership.
    In the absence of proper oversight, he said, some Lathrop
    employees had begun engaging in a variety of unlawful
    recruiting and reporting practices. Student recruiters
    (that is, employees responsible for persuading prospec-
    tive students to enroll in Institute programs) were
    paid on an incentive basis—a scheme that is expressly
    prohibited by the PPA. See 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20) (prohi-
    biting “commission, bonus, or other incentive payment
    based directly or indirectly on success in securing enroll-
    ments”). Other ITT employees were allegedly pressured
    to change the entrance exam scores of prospective stu-
    dents, to alter the grades of students to improve their
    job prospects, and to misreport the employment
    statistics of graduates.