Buruji Kashamu v. Charles Norgle ( 2014 )
[…] smirched his reputation and by doing so has impeded his
    business and political ambitions in Nigeria. These are rea-
    sonable concerns, but do not support the relief that he seeks
    from us. He was indicted 16 years ago. At any time during
    this long interval he had only to show up in the federal dis-
    trict court in Chicago to obtain a determination of his guilt or
    innocence. When a suspected criminal flees from imminent
    prosecution, becoming a fugitive before he is indicted, the
    statute of limitations on prosecuting him is suspended. 18
    U.S.C. § 3290 (“No statute of limitations shall extend to any
    person fleeing from justice.”); United States v. Gibson, 
    490 F.3d 604
    , 608 (7th Cir. 2007). Similarly, when a defendant
    flees the country to escape justice, the inference is that he
    didn’t want a speedy trial—he wanted no trial. And if he
    doesn’t want a speedy trial, he can’t complain that the judi-