United States v. NCR Corporation ( 2014 )
[…] cision to enter a permanent injunction. We are persuaded by
    Glatfelter’s argument that permanent injunctive relief is an
    inappropriate mechanism to enforce an administrative order
    under § 106(b) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b). Therefore,
    we vacate the permanent injunction.
    In United States v. Ottati & Goss, Inc., 
    900 F.2d 429
    , 433 (1st
    Cir. 1990), then-Judge Breyer explained that there are four
    statutory paths EPA might pursue to achieve a CERCLA
    cleanup. Two of those paths warrant discussion here, and
    both arise under § 106 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9606. The first
    is found in the first sentence of § 106(a), which provides as
    follows:
    [W]hen [EPA] determines that there may be an
    imminent and substantial endangerment to the
    public health or welfare or the environment
    because of an actual or threatened release of a
    hazardous substance from a facility, [it] may
    require the Attorney General of the United
    States to secure such relief as may be necessary
    to abate such danger or threat, and the district
    court of the United States in the district in
    which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction
    to grant such relief as the public interest and
    the equities of the case may require.
    36                                     Nos. 13-2436 & 13-2441
    42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). This provision allows EPA to seek an in-
    junction requiring PRPs to take remedial action in “an emer-
    gency situation, where the agency has not yet had time to