United States v. NCR Corporation ( 2014 )
[…] established. See Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Emp’rs Reinsurance
    Corp., 
    144 F.3d 1077
    , 1081 (7th Cir. 1998) (listing the elements
    that must be proved to obtain permanent injunctive relief,
    which include considerations of equity and the public inter-
    est).
    In less urgent situations, EPA may proceed under the
    second sentence of § 106(a), which allows it to follow the
    necessary administrative procedures and issue “such orders
    as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and
    the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). Then, if the PRPs fail
    to comply with such an order, the government may bring an
    action under § 106(b)(1), which provides as follows:
    Any person who, without sufficient cause,
    willfully violates, or fails or refuses to comply
    with, any order of [EPA] under subsection (a)
    of this section may, in an action brought in the
    appropriate United States district court to en-
    force such order, be fined not more than
    $25,000 for each day in which such violation
    occurs or such failure to comply continues.
    
    Id. § 9606(b)(1).
    In such an action, the court may review the
    selected remedy. 
    Id. § 9613(h)(2).
    However, its review is lim-
    ited to the administrative record, and EPA’s decision must
    Nos. 13-2436 & 13-2441                                                     37