United States v. NCR Corporation ( 2014 )
[…] Notably, this list contains no mention of
    cooperative agreements. Instead, it emphasizes documenta-
    tion of the substantive factors that play a role in the selection
    of a remedy. As a result, we find no support for Glatfelter’s
    argument that the failure to include the cooperative agree-
    ment in the administrative record undermines the selected
    remedy.
    It is true that as a general matter “judicial review of any
    issues concerning the adequacy of any response action taken
    or ordered by [EPA] shall be limited to the administrative
    record.” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(j)(1). But “[o]therwise applicable
    principles of administrative law shall govern whether any
    supplemental materials may be considered by the court.” 
    Id. Those principles
    allow a reviewing court to consider materi-
    als outside the administrative record “when it is necessary to
    create a record without which the challenge to the agency’s
    action cannot be evaluated.” USA Grp. Loan Servs., Inc. v. Ri-
    ley,