United States v. NCR Corporation ( 2014 )
[…] Having disposed of each of Appellants’ arguments on the
    propriety of the remedy, we will affirm the district court’s
    entry of summary judgment in favor of the government on
    that issue.
    20                                    Nos. 13-2436 & 13-2441
    B. GLATFELTER’S LIABILITY
    Next, Glatfelter challenges the district court’s entry of
    summary judgment on the issue of its liability for response
    costs in OU4, where remediation work is ongoing. Section
    107(a) of CERCLA imposes strict liability for response costs
    upon four classes of responsible parties. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).
    With respect to Glatfelter, the relevant class is any former
    owner or operator of a facility at which hazardous substanc-
    es were disposed of and “from which there is a release, or a
    threatened release which causes the incurrence of response
    costs, of a hazardous substance.” 
    Id. This is
    because Glat-
    felter is the corporate successor to Bergstrom Paper Compa-
    ny, which formerly operated a paper recycling mill in
    Neenah, Wisconsin, and discharged PCB-contaminated
    wastewater into Little Lake Butte des Morts.