Big Ridge, Inc. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission ( 2013 )
[…] If a mine fails to correct a violation cited under section
    814(b), section 815(b) authorizes the Secretary, through
    MSHA, to propose a penalty, and MSHA proposed pen-
    alties of $4,000 per day on Peabody Midwest, which
    were ultimately assessed. (Section 820(b) authorizes
    the Commission to assess proposed penalties for failure
    to correct a violation after a section 814(b) order.)
    Section 815(b)(1)(A) provides mines the opportunity to
    challenge the proposed assessment, in response to
    which the Commission must hold a hearing, and
    section 815(a)(1)(B) permits mines to request temporary
    relief from penalties. In determining whether to propose
    penalties, the statute directs the Secretary to consider:
    “[1] the operator’s history of previous violations, [2] the
    appropriateness of such penalty to the size of the
    business of the operator charged, [3] whether the
    operator was negligent, [4] the effect on the operator’s
    ability to continue in business, [5] the gravity of the
    violation, and [6] the demonstrated good faith of the
    operator charged in attempting to achieve rapid compli-
    ance after notification of a violation.” Section 815(b)(2)
    accords with section 820(i), which instructs the Com-
    mission to consider the same factors in deciding
    whether to assess proposed penalties. § 820(i).
    Congress intended this penalty scheme to provide