All Courts |
[…] The district court dismissed the suit, and we affirm that decision. Like the federal Prison Litigation Reform Act, the Wisconsin statute sets forth requirements for prisoners who wish to appeal without prepayment of fees. The inmate must first supply the court with a copy of his prison trust‐account statement for the preceding 6 months and an affidavit describing the nature of his case and listing his current resources and income. See id. § 814.29(1m)(b). Edmonson provided these documents. The prisoner also must complete a form authorizing the agency that controls his trust account to forward payments “to the clerk of court each time the amount in the account exceeds $10 until the fees or costs are paid in full.” Id. § 814.29(1m)(c)2; see Spence v. Cooke, 587 N.W.2d 904, 905–06 (Wis. Ct. App. 1998); Form AP‐013, Authorization to Withhold Money From Trust Fund Accounts, http://www.wicourts.gov/formdisplay/AP‐013.pdf?formNumber=AP‐013&formType= Form&formatId=2&language=en (last visited Oct. 14, 2014).