United States v. Lorie Westerfield , 714 F.3d 480 ( 2013 )
[…] ject. Because Westerfield did not object in the district
    court, the government argues that Westerfield waived
    this issue, but again, it was merely forfeiture. See
    Anderson, 604 F.3d at 1001-02. We therefore review for
    plain error. United States v. Dokich, 
    614 F.3d 314
    , 318
    (7th Cir. 2010).
    Federal courts may order restitution in a criminal
    case only if they are authorized to do so by statute. United
    States v. Pawlinski, 
    374 F.3d 536
    , 540 (7th Cir. 2004).
    The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”), 18
    U.S.C. § 3663A, authorizes district courts to impose
    restitution in wire fraud cases. If a conviction involves a
    scheme, the MVRA requires restitution for “any person
    directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in
    the course of the scheme . . . .” § 3663A(a)(2). To estab-
    lish a scheme, the district court should make specific
    findings on whether the convictions were multiple itera-
    tions of the same crime or whether the convictions
    should be treated as a single scheme. United States v.
    Locke, 
    643 F.3d 235