Syed Rizvi and Prime Builders v. Allstate Corporation , 833 F.3d 724 ( 2016 )
[…] Allstate, like plaintiffs Rizvi and Prime Builders, is a citizen of
    Illinois. Following the hearing, the court denied the turnover
    motion. The court noted that plaintiffs had served Allstate
    with the citation to discover assets, and Allstate had re-
    sponded that it had no assets belonging to Alikhan, complet-
    ing the process described in 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-1402(a).
    The court then considered whether the remainder of the stat-
    ute authorized a turnover order.
    Once a judgment debtor’s assets have been discovered un-
    der § 5/2-1402(a), the statute focuses primarily on actions a
    4                                                    No. 15-2469
    creditor can take against the judgment debtor itself. Two pro-
    visions, though, can apply to parties other than the judgment
    debtor. One grants the court the power to compel “any person
    cited, other than the judgment debtor, to deliver up any assets
    so discovered … when those assets are held under such cir-
    cumstances that in an action by the judgment debtor he or she
    could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for the pro-
    ceeds or value thereof as for conversion or embezzlement.”
    § 5/2-1402(c)(3). The district court rejected this provision as a
    basis for the turnover order because no assets belonging to
    Alikhan had been “so discovered” through the citation.
    The other provision allows the court to authorize the judg-