Syed Rizvi and Prime Builders v. Allstate Corporation , 833 F.3d 724 ( 2016 )
[…] owed. Rizvi sued suit for breach of contract in federal district
    court, invoking the court’s diversity jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1332
    . (Rizvi and Prime Builders are Illinois citizens.
    Alikhan is a citizen of Texas.) When Alikhan failed to appear
    to defend the suit, plaintiffs obtained a default judgment.
    Plaintiffs then served a citation to discover assets on All-
    state Corporation pursuant to an Illinois statute that governs
    supplementary proceedings to assist in collecting on a judg-
    ment. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-1402; see also Fed. R. Civ.
    P. 69(a) (adopting state law for procedures to execute judg-
    ments and obtain relevant discovery). The statute permits the
    creditor to prosecute supplementary proceedings “for the
    purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other per-
    son to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt
    from the enforcement of the judgment….” § 5/2-1402(a). The
    district court ordered Allstate to respond to the citation and
    determined it would take no further action in the case absent
    a motion from the parties.
    Allstate responded that Alikhan had no accounts of any
    sort with Allstate.