All Courts |
[…] So, there was sufficient circumstantial evidence for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Adame started the fire. Second, Adame claims that there was insufficient evidence to convict him because the government did not show that the building at issue substantially affected interstate commerce. 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) states that: Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building … used in inter‐ 12 No. 15‐1196 state or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned. If the government presents evidence that the building at issue is used as rental property, then the government satisfies its evidentiary burden for the interstate commerce element under § 844(i). United States v. Soy, 413 F.3d 594, 602–03 (7th Cir. 2005) (discussing Russell v.