Henry C. Wedemeyer v. CSX Transportation, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] nam County, Indiana: (1) a north-south line running from Chi-
    cago, Illinois, to Cloverdale, Indiana; and (2) an east-west line
    between Indianapolis, Indiana, and Decatur, Illinois. These
    two lines intersected in Roachdale, Indiana. CSX acquired the
    portion of the east-west line at issue by a deed dated 1876 and
    an instrument of appropriation dated 1879 conveyed to CSX’s
    predecessor railway company. CSX has continuously oper-
    ated trains through Roachdale over the east-west line since at
    least 1966.
    1Section 10102(5) of Title 49 of the United States Code defines “rail carrier”
    as “a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for com-
    pensation, but … not … street, suburban, or interurban electric railways
    not operated as part of the general system of rail transportation.”
    No. 15-3580                                                                   3
    In 1989, CSX filed a petition for an exemption with the ICC
    seeking to end CSX’s obligation to provide common-carrier
    rail service on a 26.73-mile segment of mainline track on the