United States v. Elliott, Alfred , 467 F.3d 688 ( 2006 )
[…] not address the bearing of decisions such as Bailey, and did
    not explain why failure to appear should be treated differ-
    ently for this purpose from the crime of escape. As far as we
    can tell, none of these issues had been briefed by the parties
    in Knorr. That judicial comments lacking the benefit of an
    adversarial presentation are more likely to be uninformed
    is a principal reason why dicta are not binding, and we now
    disavow this portion of Knorr.
    4                                                No. 05-4623
    Not that it matters whether §3146(a)(2) is a continuing
    offense. Another statute, 18 U.S.C. §3290, provides that
    “[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to any person
    fleeing from justice.” Elliott became a fugitive, and thus was
    covered by this rule, as soon as he failed to report for
    custody. See Sapoundjiev v. Ashcroft, 
    376 F.3d 727
    , 729 (7th
    Cir.), rehearing denied, 
    384 F.3d 916
    (2004). Section 3290