Muhammad Sarfraz v. Judy P. Smith ( 2018 )
[…] witnesses, both of which are guaranteed to him under the
    U.S. and Wisconsin Constitutions. 
    Id. at 242–43
    (citing the
    Sixth Amendment and Article I, Section 7 of the Wisconsin
    Constitution). The court then turned its attention to the
    terms of the rape-shield statute and the court’s precedents
    applying it.
    The rape-shield law applies in specified sex-crime prose-
    cutions and generally bars evidence about the complaining
    witness’s prior sexual history, subject to certain exceptions.
    WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(b). One exception permits evidence of
    a complainant’s past sexual conduct with the defendant. 
    Id. § 972.11(2)(b)1.
    The court explained that to introduce evi-
    dence under this exception, the defendant must show that:
    “(i) the proffered evidence relates to sexual activities be-
    tween the complainant and the defendant; (ii) the evidence is
    material to a fact at issue; and (iii) the evidence of sexual
    contact with the complainant is of ‘sufficient probative value
    to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature.’”
    Sarfraz 
    II, 851 N.W.2d at 244
    (quoting State v. Jackson,
    
    575 N.W.2d 475
    , 481 (Wis. 1998)).
    The court concluded that Sarfraz had carried his burden
    under the first part of the test because a reasonable person