William R. Lee Irrevocable Trust v. Lee (In Re Lee) , 898 F.3d 768 ( 2018 )
[…] judgment for the Trust on the piercing claim despite complex
    economic questions involving allegations of fraud which
    should render summary judgment inappropriate. We address
    each issue in turn. We review a grant of summary judgment
    de novo. Horton v. Pobjecky, 
    883 F.3d 941
    , 948 (7th Cir. 2018).
    No. 17-1582                                                   7
    III. Discussion
    A. Exclusive remedy?
    Lester contends that piercing LIA’s corporate veil
    circumvents the exclusivity provision of Indiana’s Dissenters’
    Rights Statute (Ind. Code § 23-1-44-8(c) (1987)) and
    contravenes the legislative policy precluding individual
    liability of majority shareholders.
    The Dissenters’ Rights Statute in effect at the time of the
    merger between LIA and LLL stated: “A shareholder … who
    is entitled to dissent and obtain payment for the shareholder’s
    shares under this chapter … may not challenge the corporate
    action creating … the shareholder’s entitlement.” Ind. Code §
    23-1-44-8(c) (1987).
    The problem with Lester’s argument is simple. The statute
    stops a dissenting shareholder from challenging the corporate
    action creating its entitlement. But in seeking to pierce LIA’s