United States v. Matthew Elder , 900 F.3d 491 ( 2018 )
[…] establishing which facts are elements and which are means.
    
    Edwards, 836 F.3d at 836
    . “Absent a controlling state-court
    decision, the text and structure of the statute itself may pro-
    vide the answer.” 
    Id. Finally, “[f]ailing
    those ‘authoritative
    sources of state law,’ sentencing courts may look to ‘the rec-
    ord of a prior conviction itself’ for the limited purpose of dis-
    tinguishing between elements and means.” 
    Id. (quoting Mathis,
    136 S. Ct. at 2256–57).
    Here, Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-3407(A)(3)
    prohibits “[p]ossess[ing] equipment or chemicals, or both,
    for the purpose of manufacturing a dangerous drug.” “Dan-
    gerous drug” is defined elsewhere in the Arizona code. The
    question is whether section 13-3407(A)(3) is divisible such
    that the type of dangerous drug is an element of the offense,
    as opposed to a means of committing the offense.