Stanley Green, as Assignee of Dexter Hopkins v. The J.C. Penney Auto Insurance Company, Inc., a Corporation , 722 F.2d 330 ( 1984 )
[…] Because we find the first theory--concerning Penney's failure to give adequate notice of cancellation--to provide a sufficient basis for a finding that an insurance contract was in effect at the time of Hopkins's accident, we need not decide the merits of the other two theories.

    11

    Under Illinois law, which is the appropriate body of law to be applied in this diversity case, an insurance company must comply with statutory notice requirements in order to cancel an insurance policy effectively. Section 143.15 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 73, par. 755.15) provides: "All notices of cancellation of insurance ... must be mailed at least 30 days prior to the effective date of cancellation .... However, where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least 10 days notice of cancellation shall be given." The purpose of the statutory notice requirement is to make the insured aware that his or her policy is being terminated and to afford the insured time to obtain other insurance. Conley v.