Connor, Michael F. v. CIR ( 2000 )
[…] like Michael Connor can be said to "materially
    participate" in the activities of his
    corporation.
    As part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, enacted
    at 26 U.S.C. sec. 1 et seq., Congress limited the
    financial incentive for many taxpayers to
    structure traditional tax shelters. Pursuant to
    this legislative purpose, the passive activity
    rules, enacted as I.R.C. sec. 469, disallow the
    deductibility of certain losses generated by
    "passive activities," except insofar as to offset
    the gains from other passive activities. See
    I.R.C. sec. 469(a). Section 469(c) defines a
    passive activity as "any activity--(A) which
    involves the conduct of any trade or business,
    and (B) in which the taxpayer does not materially
    participate." I.R.C. sec. 469(c)(1)(A)-(B).
    Code section 469(h) defines "material
    participation" in an activity as involvement that
    is regular, continuous and substantial. See
    I.R.C. sec. 469(h)(1)(A)-(C). To supplement this
    provision, however, Congress also authorized the
    Secretary of the Treasury to promulgate
    regulations "which specify what constitutes an
    activity, material participation, or active
    participation for the purposes of this section."
    I.R.C. sec. 469(l)(1).
    Rental activities are expressly included as
    passive activities, but if a taxpayer
    participates materially in an entity involved in
    the rental of property, the proceeds from that