United States v. Michael Bonin ( 2019 )
[…] I. Bonin claims § 912 imperils that freedom. We review this
    5 We have explained “one of the most important parts of appellate
    advocacy is the selection of the proper claims to urge on appeal.” Howard
    v. Gramley, 
    225 F.3d 784
    , 791 (7th Cir. 2000). The kitchen‐sink approach
    Bonin embraces can be criticized as “consum[ing] space that should be
    devoted to developing the arguments with some promise.” 
    Id. 10 No.
    18‐1479
    constitutional question de novo. Ctr. for Individual Freedom v.
    Madigan, 
    697 F.3d 464
    , 476 (7th Cir. 2012).
    Section 912 provides:
    Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an
    officer or employee acting under the authority
    of the United States or any department, agency
    or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pre‐
    tended character demands or obtains any
    money, paper, document, or thing of value,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than three years, or both.
    (emphasis added).
    Bonin was charged under the “acts as such” clause of
    § 912, which criminalizes “false impersonation of a federal of‐
    ficial coupled with an overt act in conformity with the pre‐
    tense.” United States v. Rippee, 
    961 F.2d 677
    , 678 (7th Cir. 1992).