United States v. Michael Bonin ( 2019 )
[…] fail to satisfy these conditions. The acts‐as‐such clause raises
    no overbreadth problems.
    Bonin’s last attack on § 912’s constitutionality is for vague‐
    ness. It is a “basic principle of due process” that a statute is
    void for vagueness “if its prohibitions are not clearly de‐
    fined.” Grayned v. City of Rockford, 
    408 U.S. 104
    , 108 (1972).
    Critically, Bonin makes no claim that the acts‐as‐such
    clause is vague with respect to his own conduct. The flagrancy
    and frequency of Bonin’s lies at the theater fit within the pro‐
    hibition of § 912 to “falsely assume[] or pretend[] to be an of‐
    ficer or employee acting under the authority of the United
    States.” Bonin’s vagueness claim does not survive “the rule
    that ‘a plaintiff who engages in some conduct that is clearly
    proscribed cannot complain of the vagueness of the law as ap‐
    plied to the conduct of others.’” Holder v. Humanitarian Law
    Project, 
    561 U.S. 1