Moore, Reynold C. v. Casperson, Steven ( 2003 )
[…] state law. Because the issues presented in Tucker did not
    involve a conflict in state law, the Eleventh Circuit deter-
    mined that state supreme court review was effectively
    unavailable to the petitioner. It was the prerogative of the
    No. 02-3055                                                    19
    intermediate appellate court, not the prisoner, to certify
    specific issues, and then only when the issue was of great
    public importance.
    The procedure in Wisconsin is far less restrictive. Wiscon-
    sin Statutes § 809.62 provides that “[a] party may file with
    the supreme court a petition for review of an adverse
    decision of the court of appeals pursuant to s. 808.10 with-
    in 30 days of the decision of the court of appeals.” Thus
    the ability to petition the court is available. Mr. Moore fo-
    cuses on the next sentence, which states: “Supreme court
    review is a matter of judicial discretion, not of right, and
    will be granted only when special and important reasons are
    presented.” 
    Wis.