Clinite, Barbara J. v. Cherry, Leland ( 2005 )
[…] R. 49 at 35-36. In the
    sanctions order issued on the following day, the court
    ordered Clinite “to promptly deliver her client’s file to her
    new attorney, whoever that may be, or to her client, if she
    proceeds pro se.” R. 32 at 3-4. The court added that “[i]n
    order . . . to protect her fees and expenses, Ms. Clinite
    should perfect her attorney’s lien.” Id. at 4. The court’s
    reference to perfecting her “attorney’s lien” was evidently
    not a reference to Clinite’s retaining lien but rather to a
    distinct lien she might assert under section 1 of the Illinois
    Attorney’s Lien Act, 770 ILCS 5/1. That act provides that
    “[a]ttorneys at law shall have a lien upon all claims . . .
    which may be placed in their hands for suit or collection . . .
    for the amount of any fee which may have been agreed upon
    by and between such attorneys and their clients . . . .” In
    order to enforce such a lien, the statute requires the
    attorney to first perfect it by serving written notice on the
    party against whom her client is asserting the underly-
    ing claim. Id.; see People v. Philip Morris, Inc., 
    759 N.E.2d 906
    , 911 (Ill. 2001).