Kokar, Anju v. Gonzales, Alberto R. ( 2007 )
[…] record or to legal authorities. Consequently, even if we were
    to apply the Ninth Circuit’s standard, we believe that the
    BIA’s dismissal of Ms. Kokar’s appeal still would survive a
    constitutional challenge.
    16                                                 No. 05-4641
    adequately has apprised the Board of the nature of the
    claim by way of the Notice of Appeal. See Esponda, 
    453 F.3d 1319
    .11 However, the rationale for its conclusion
    differs from that of the Ninth Circuit:
    Although 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(2)(i)(E) may appear
    clear on its face, it conflicts with 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (b),
    which states that “[a] party taking the appeal must
    identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of
    Appeal (Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29) or in any
    attachments thereto, in order to avoid summary
    dismissal pursuant to § 1003.1(d)(2)(i).” Thus,
    § 1003.3(b) can be interpreted to shield petitioners
    from summary dismissal so long as they adequately
    identify the basis for their appeal either on the Notice
    of Appeal or in a supplementary brief. The conflict
    between these two provisions creates an ambiguity