Milwaukee Ctr. for Independence, Inc. v. Milwaukee Health Care, LLC , 929 F.3d 489 ( 2019 )
[…] the reasoning of Martin, MCFI had an ownership interest in
    the BIRC Collections.
    We address one other argument Nicholson makes relating
    to MCFI’s ownership interest: MCFI could not have a prop-
    erty interest in the BIRC Collections because it acknowledged
    the receivables from the BIRC, of which the BIRC Collections
    No. 18-3205                                                   13
    would be proceeds, could be subject to security interests held
    by MHC’s creditors, including MCFI itself. See generally WIS.
    STAT. § 409.203(6) (“The attachment of a security interest in
    collateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds pro-
    vided by s. 409.315 … .”); WIS. STAT. § 409.315(1)(b) (“A secu-
    rity interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collat-
    eral.”). Nicholson points to Wisconsin law that an enforceable
    security interest requires the party granting the interest to