All Courts |
[…] We address one other argument Nicholson makes relating to MCFI’s ownership interest: MCFI could not have a prop- erty interest in the BIRC Collections because it acknowledged the receivables from the BIRC, of which the BIRC Collections No. 18-3205 13 would be proceeds, could be subject to security interests held by MHC’s creditors, including MCFI itself. See generally WIS. STAT. § 409.203(6) (“The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds pro- vided by s. 409.315 … .”); WIS. STAT. § 409.315(1)(b) (“A secu- rity interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collat- eral.”).