All Courts |
[…] Nicholson argues the “common principal” was MHC. No. 18-3205 9 because it did not have an ownership interest in the BIRC Col- lections, and (2) MCFI’s tort claims are simply repackaged claims for breach of contract. We take each in turn. 1. MCFI’s Ownership Interest Under Wisconsin law, both conversion and civil theft re- quire the victim to have an ownership interest in the property converted or stolen. WIS. STAT. § 895.446(1) (creating a civil cause of action for victims of theft); WIS. STAT. § 943.20(1)(b) (defining theft to include the intentional use, transfer, con- cealment, or retention of possession of money “without the owner’s consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with in- tent to convert … to the use of any other person except the owner”); H.A. Friend & Co. v. Prof’l Stationery, Inc.,
720 N.W.2d 96, 100 (Wis. Ct. App. 2006) (listing “intentional control or tak- ing of property belonging to another” as the first element of conversion).