In Re ( 2015 )
[…] if interpreted in isolation, supports the HP Inkjet majority’s
    view. But a broader view of the text and structure of § 1712,
    along with its legislative history and purpose, persuades us
    that § 1712 allows a district court discretion to use the lode-
    star method to calculate attorney fees even when those fees
    are intended to compensate class counsel for the coupon re-
    lief he or she obtained for the class.
    Statutory interpretation begins with the language of the
    statute. Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 
    560 U.S. 242
    ,
    251 (2010). Section 1712 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Contingent Fees in Coupon Settlements. If a
    proposed settlement in a class action provides
    for a recovery of coupons to a class member,
    the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class
    counsel that is attributable to the award of the
    Nos. 13-3264, 13-3462, 14-2591, 14-2602 and 14-2495       9
    coupons shall be based on the value to class
    members of the coupons that are redeemed.
    (b) Other Attorney's Fee Awards in Coupon Set-
    tlements.
    (1) In general. If a proposed settlement in
    a class action provides for a recovery of
    coupons to class members, and a por-
    tion of the recovery of the coupons is
    not used to determine the attorney’s fee
    to be paid to class counsel, any attor-
    ney’s fee award shall be based upon the
    amount of time class counsel reasonably
    expended working on the action.
    (2) Court approval. Any attorney’s fee
    under this subsection shall be subject to
    approval by the court and shall include
    an appropriate attorney’s fee, if any, for
    obtaining equitable relief, including an
    injunction, if applicable. Nothing in this
    subsection shall be construed to prohibit
    application of a lodestar with a multi-
    plier method of determining attorney’s
    fees.
    (c) Attorney’s Fee Awards Calculated on a Mixed
    Basis in Coupon Settlements. If a proposed set-
    tlement in a class action provides for an award
    of coupons to class members and also provides
    for equitable relief, including injunctive relief
    (1) that portion of the attorney’s fee to
    be paid to class counsel that is based
    10        Nos. 13-3264, 13-3462, 14-2591, 14-2602 and 14-2495
    upon a portion of the recovery of the
    coupons shall be calculated in accord-
    ance with subsection (a); and
    (2) that portion of the attorney’s fee to
    be paid to class counsel that is not based
    upon a portion of the recovery of the
    coupons shall be calculated in accord-
    ance with subsection (b).
    Objector Markow argues that subsection (a) prohibits the
    use of the lodestar method except to the extent a fee award is
    based on injunctive or other non-coupon relief in a settle-
    ment.