All Courts |
[…] An attorney can ask for the continuance for any reason. Moreover, several states do not provide bail hearings within forty-eight hours. See, e.g., Ariz. R. Crim. P. 7.2(b)(4)(B) (“[T]he [bail] hearing must be held as soon as practicable, but no later than 7 days after the initial appearance unless the de- tained defendant moves for a continuance or the court finds that extraordinary circumstances exist and delay is indispen- sable to the interests of justice.”);
Ga. Code Ann. § 17-4-26(2021) (“Every law enforcement officer arresting under a war- rant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest.”); La. C. Cr. P. Art. 313(A)(2) (2016) (“If the court orders a contradictory hearing, the hearing shall be held within five days from the date of determination of probable cause, exclusive of weekends and legal holidays.”); N.M. R. Crim.