All Courts |
[…] P. 5-401(A)(1) (“If a case is initiated in the district court, and the conditions of release have not been set by the magis- trate or metropolitan court, the district court shall conduct a hearing … if the defendant remains in custody, three (3) days after the date of arrest if the defendant is being held in the 24 No. 21-1764 local detention center, or five (5) days after the date of arrest if the defendant is not being held in the local detention cen- ter”);
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2937.222(A) (2022) (“On the mo- tion of the prosecuting attorney or on the judge’s own motion, the judge shall hold a [bail] hearing …. Except for good cause, a continuance on the motion of the state shall not exceed three court days.”). Of course, states can choose to hold all bail hearings within forty-eight hours, which may prove easier with technological advancements. See, e.g.,
Ala. Code § 15-13-105(2019) (twenty- four hours);
Alaska Stat. Ann. § 12.30.006(b) (2016) (forty- eight hours);
Colo. Rev.