All Courts |
[…] R. Trial P. 8(A)(2) (“[I]n any com- plaint seeking … punitive damages, no dollar amount or fig- ure shall be included in the demand.”). Rock Hemp analo- gizes this to Wisconsin statute § 802.02(1m)(a), which prohib- its a plaintiff from specifying the amount of money damages sought in relation to a tort claim, arguing it was similarly barred from articulating a damages figure in its complaint. This argument falls short, however, because both Rock Hemp’s complaints—even its amended complaint, which omitted the breach of contract claim—asserted contract-based claims to which § 802.02(1m)(a) does not apply. See
Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1m)(a) (“With respect to a tort claim seeking the re- covery of money, the demand for judgment may not specify the amount of money the pleader seeks.”); Sweet Dreams Un- limited, Inc. v. Dial-A-Mattress Int'l, Ltd.,
1 F.3d 639, 643 (7th Cir. 1993) (“We have routinely held that a party may not avoid a contractual arbitration clause merely by casting its complaint in tort.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).