Irineo Cuenca Brito v. Merrick B. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] shutdown where the Department was left to work with only
    minimal staff. The Board, exercising its discretion, decided to
    accept the government’s late brief, expressly noting that it
    acknowledged the arguments raised by Brito but that “under
    the circumstances described by the DHS,” the late filing was
    excusable.
    We know of no legal prohibition on the Board’s choosing
    to accept an untimely brief in these circumstances. To the con-
    trary, federal regulations afford the Board such discretion. See
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(2)(i)(E) (“A single Board member or panel
    may summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal”
    if a party fails to file a brief “within the time set for filing.”)
    (emphasis added); 
    id.
     § 1003.3(c)(2) (“In its discretion, the
    Board may consider a brief that has been filed out of time.”).
    Indeed we have acknowledged this discretion on prior occa-
    sions. See, e.g., Awe v. Ashcroft, 
    324 F.3d 509
    , 513–14 (7th Cir.
    2003) (denying a petition for relief despite the petitioner’s
    challenge to the Board’s summary dismissal of his late filing).