Irineo Cuenca Brito v. Merrick B. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] (d)(4); see 
    id.
     at § 1003.3(c)(1). The
    BIA’s policy is that litigants hoping to have an untimely brief
    accepted must simultaneously file a motion that explains the
    reasons for the delay, which in turn “should be supported by
    affidavits, declarations, or other evidence.” BIA Practice Man-
    ual § 4.7(d); see also id. at § 3.1(b)(5) (requiring same eviden-
    tiary basis for claims of delay due to natural or manmade dis-
    asters). The BIA considers late-filed briefs “rarely,” and in the
    case of disasters, “on a case-by-case basis.” Id. at §§ 3.1(b)(5),
    4.7(d). The BIA can summarily dismiss an appeal when the
    appellant indicates on their notice of appeal that they will file
    a brief “and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement,
    or reasonably explain [their] failure to do so, within the time
    set for filing.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(2)(i)(E); BIA Practice Man-
    ual §§ 4.7(f), 4.16(c).
    We review the BIA’s decision regarding a motion to file an
    untimely brief for abuse of discretion. Gutierrez-Almazan v.
    Gonzales, 
    491 F.3d 341
    , 343 (7th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted).