Terry Paulsen v. Abbott Laboratories ( 2022 )
[…] moved for summary judgment. When evaluating Paulsen’s
    claims, the district court applied Illinois procedural law and
    Georgia substantive law, reasoning that Paulsen’s injury oc-
    curred in Georgia, and Illinois lacked a stronger relationship
    to the action, as would be required under the applicable legal
    standard.
    The district court granted the defendants summary judg-
    ment on both claims. First, the court ruled that Paulsen’s strict
    liability failure-to-warn claim was time-barred by Georgia’s
    10-year statute of repose. 1 O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2) (“No ac-
    tion shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with re-
    spect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale
    for use or consumption of the personal property causing or
    otherwise bringing about the injury.”).
    Second, on the negligent misrepresentation claim, the dis-
    trict court acknowledged that Georgia does not recognize a
    standalone misrepresentation claim in product liability cases.
    Brazil v. Janssen Rsch. & Dev. LLC, 
    249 F. Supp. 3d 1321
    , 1340