United States v. Bates, Tanya Kay ( 2005 )
[…] 42 offense. She also argues that Coldwell could not have suffered any compensable
    loss since she never took possession or acquired clear title to the residence in
    exchange for her fraudulent checks. In her view the additional closing costs and
    taxes paid by Coldwell are best viewed as incidental or consequential damages
    resulting from the commonplace failure of a real estate transaction, not actual
    losses attributable to her fraud. She apparently contends that Coldwell was made
    whole—and § 3663 was satisfied—when the realtor took title to the property from
    the seller after the sale to her and Baxter collapsed. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(b)(1) (“in
    the case of an offense resulting in damage to or loss or destruction of property,”
    order of restitution may require that defendant “return the property to the owner of
    the property or someone designated by the owner”).
    We review de novo questions about the authority to order restitution under
    § 3663. See United States v. Dawson, 
    250 F.3d 1048
    , 1050 (7th Cir. 2001). The
    government bears the burden of proving a loss, and any dispute regarding the