United States v. Thomas Thayer ( 2022 )
[…] it is furthest in terms of proximity from the language of the
    specific sections at issue. Dimaya, 
    138 S. Ct. at 1217
     (cleaned
    up); see also, e.g., Taylor, 
    495 U.S. at
    600–01. Whatever trivial
    ambiguity created by the use of “convicted” in § 20911(1) is
    consistently resolved in favor of a circumstance-specific anal-
    ysis by the plain text of §§ 20911(5)(A)(ii) and (7)(I). Dailey, 941
    F.3d at 1193.
    10                                                          No. 21-2385
    The juxtaposition of § 20911(5)(A)(i) and § 20911(5)(A)(ii)
    strengthens this conclusion. Section 20911(5)(A)(i) defines sex
    offense as “a criminal offense that has an element involving a
    sexual act or sexual contact with another.” 
    34 U.S.C. § 20911
    (5)(A)(i) (emphasis added). It refers explicitly to the
    “elements” of a crime in its definition of a sex offense, point-
    ing conclusively to a categorical analysis. United States v. Tay-
    lor, No. 20-1459, slip op. at 4 (U.S. Jun. 21, 2022); Rogers, 804
    F.3d at 1237. Section 20911(5)(A)(ii), in contrast, does not men-
    tion the elements of a crime. Instead, it defines a sex offense
    as “a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a mi-
    nor.” 
    34 U.S.C. § 20911
    (5)(A)(ii). Congress was clearly capable
    of tethering the definition of “sex offense” to the elements of
    a crime but elected not to do so in § 20911(5)(A)(ii). “We do
    not lightly assume that Congress has omitted from its