United States v. Thomas Thayer ( 2022 )
[…] the Wetterling Act did not achieve the desired effect and
    passed SORNA as a “comprehensive bill to address the grow-
    ing epidemic of sexual violence against children” to “address
    loopholes and deficiencies” created by the resultant patch-
    work of inconsistent and varied state registration laws. H.R.
    Rep. No. 109-218 at 22 (2005). Of particular concern to Con-
    gress were “missing” or “lost” sex offenders who evaded reg-
    istration requirements. Gundy, 139 S. Ct. at 2121. Congress
    §§ 20911(5)(A)(ii) and (7)(I) must be analyzed categorically. Compare 
    34 U.S.C. § 20911
    (7), with 
    42 U.S.C. § 14071
    (a)(3)(A). The dissent, too, points
    to § 14071(a)(3)(A)’s broad characterization of “criminal offense against a
    victim who is a minor” as “any criminal offense in a range of offenses
    specified by State law which is comparable to or exceeds” the subsequent
    enumerated offenses as evidence the Wetterling Act demanded a categor-
    ical analysis and §§ 20911(5)(A)(ii) and (7)(I) require the same treatment.
    Thayer and the dissent disregard the Wetterling Act’s and SORNA’s dis-
    tinct structure and functions.