United States v. Thomas Thayer ( 2022 )
[…] tions, is not a model of clarity. The word “offense” on its own
    may refer either to “a generic crime” or to “the specific acts in
    which an offender engaged on a specific occasion.” Davis, 
    139 S. Ct. at 2328
     (quoting Nijhawan, 
    557 U.S. at
    33–34). The mean-
    ing of “offense” depends upon its context within the sur-
    rounding statutory language. See 
    id.
     The text of
    §§ 20911(5)(A)(ii) and (7)(I) makes clear “offense” refers to the
    “specific acts in which an offender engaged on a specific oc-
    casion.” Id. As noted, § 20911(7)(I) provides that a “specified
    offense against a minor” means an “offense” against a minor
    that involves “[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense
    against a minor.” Thus, whether a given “offense” constitutes
    a “sex offense” under §§ 20911(5)(A)(ii) and (7)(I) turns upon
    the “nature” of the “conduct” that “offense” “involve[d].” 
    34 U.S.C. § 20911
    (7)(I). Explicit focus on the “conduct” underly-