United States v. Thomas Thayer ( 2022 )
[…] The government ap-
    peals, arguing the district court erred in analyzing these pro-
    visions of SORNA under the categorical method. We agree
    with the government and vacate and remand the judgment of
    the district court.
    I.
    A.
    Before delving into the factual and procedural back-
    ground, we review a few relevant legal principles.
    SORNA establishes a comprehensive national system of
    registration for sex offenders, the purpose of which is to “pro-
    tect the public from sex offenders and offenders against chil-
    dren.” Id. § 20901. SORNA defines a “sex offender” as “an in-
    dividual who was convicted of a sex offense.” Id. § 20911(1).
    “Sex offense” in turn encompasses both “a criminal offense
    that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact
    with another” and “a criminal offense that is a specified of-
    fense against a minor.” Id. § 20911(5)(A)(i)–(ii). As relevant to
    the latter definition of “sex offense,” a “specified offense
    against a minor” includes “an offense against a minor that in-
    volves … [a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense
    against a minor.” 
    34 U.S.C. § 20911
    (7)(I). Certain categories of
    consensual sexual conduct are exempted from the definition
    of “sex offense,” specifically “if the victim was an adult, un-
    less the adult was under the custodial authority of the of-