United States v. Thomas Thayer ( 2022 )
[…] Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act.
    Compare 
    34 U.S.C. § 20911
    (7)(I) and 
    42 U.S.C. § 14071
    (3)(A)(vii) (2002). “[W]hen statutory language is obvi-
    ously transplanted from other legislation, we have reason to
    think it brings the old soil with it.” United States v. Davis, 
    139 S. Ct. 2319
    , 2331 (2019) (cleaned up). The old soil in this case
    is prefatory text that appeared with the list of qualifying of-
    fenses in the Wetterling Act, and which specified that a cate-
    gorical approach applied. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 14071
    (3)(A) (2002)
    (explaining that a qualifying offense was “any criminal of-
    fense in a range of offenses specified by State law which is
    comparable to or which exceeds the following range of
    26                                                         No. 21-2385
    offenses”). The majority opinion dismisses this part of the leg-
    islative history by citing a lack of precedent confirming that
    the Wetterling Act was analyzed categorically. But as the ma-