United States v. Tucker, Ivy T. , 256 F. App'x 836 ( 2007 )
[…] See
    Cir. R. 51(b). Because counsel’s brief is facially adequate, we confine our review to
    No. 07-2322                                                                      Page 2
    the potential issues he identifies. See United States v. Schuh, 
    289 F.3d 968
    , 973-74
    (7th Cir. 2002).
    Tucker’s attorney first considers whether he could challenge the validity of
    the petition that led to the revocation on the ground that the petition was filed by a
    probation officer rather than an attorney. But 
    18 U.S.C. § 3603
    (8)(B) commands
    the “probation officer” to “immediately report any violation of the conditions of
    release to the court.” Counsel acknowledges that the statute’s reference to
    “probation officers” is unambiguous, and that every circuit court to consider the
    potential argument the petitioner must appear through a government attorney has
    rejected it. See United States v. Ahlmeier, 
    391 F.3d 915