Million, Lynne v. Astrue, Michael , 260 F. App'x 918 ( 2008 )
[…] or disability, and they give no reason to believe that Million was severely limited in
    any daily or work activity. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1521
    (a) (a severe impairment is one
    that significantly limits an individual’s ability to perform basic work activities).
    The medical records regarding her headaches do not corroborate her testimony that
    they were debilitating, as they were described by the doctor as being “stress” or
    “tension” related and did not create any severe limitations on her ability to work.
    See 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1508
     (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by
    medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by
    your statement of symptoms.”); see also Skarbek v. Barnhart, 
    390 F.3d 500
    , 505 (7th
    Cir. 2004) (affirming ALJ’s finding that petitioner’s “testimony of constant
    throbbing pain was not consistent with the finds of the specialists or with [his]
    medical records”).